The LASA Robotics team was formed in 1993 from students at LASA and LBJ High schools. Originally formed to compete in the BEST Robotics Competition, MATE, and TCEA Robotics, the team now only competes in the FIRST Robotics. The lead coach has always been Mr. Anthony Bertucci.
Year | Competition | Award |
2016 | FRC UIL State Championship |
Finalist
|
2016 | FTC World Championship |
Design Award Finalist
|
2015 | FIRST Robotics Challenge | Judges Award Engineering Inspiration Award |
2014 | FIRST Robotics Challenge | Entrepreneurship Award Engineering Inspiration Award |
2014 | FIRST Tech Challenge | Alamo FTC Regional Championship – Winning Alliance 1st Pick PTC Design Award Inspire Award 1st Pick Alamo FTC Super Regional – PTC Design Award 2nd Place World Championship – Finalist Young Mind Award First Place |
2013 | FIRST Tech Challenge | Connect award |
2012 | FIRST | Coopertition Award FTC Winning Alliance Partner San Antonio & participant in world Championship |
2011 | BEST | Capital BEST Award 1st Place Head to Head Robot Competition 3rd Place |
2011 | FIRST | Engineering Inspiration Award Excellence in Engineering Award |
2010 | BEST | Capital BEST Award 2nd Place Head to Head Robot Competition 2nd Place Texas BEST BEST Award 3rd Place BEST World Championship 7th Place |
2010 | FIRST | Engineering Inspiration Award Excellence in Engineering Award |
2009 | BEST | Capital BEST Award 1st Place Head to Head Robot competition 1st place |
2009 | FIRST | Dallas Regional – Winner Lone Star Regional –Undefeated #1 seed Winner Chairman’s Award Winner Woodie Flowers Award |
2008 | BEST | Capital BEST Award 1st Place Head to Head Robot competition 2nd place Texas BEST Best Award 1st Place Texas BEST Best Presentation 1st Place Texas BEST Most Photogenic 2nd Place |
2008 | FIRST | Lone Star Regional – Semi Finalist |
2007 | BEST | Capital BEST Award 1st Place Head to Head Robot competition 1st place Texas BEST Best Award 1st Place Texas BEST Head to Head Robot competition 3rd place Texas BEST Most Photogenic 2nd Place |
2007 | FIRST | Lone Star Regional – Rockwell Innovation in Engineering Award |
2006 | BEST | Capital BEST Award 1st Place |
2006 | FIRST | Lone Star Regional – Winner Radio Shack Control Award World Championship – Competed in Galileo Division |
2006 | NI Week Robolab | 1st Place overall |
2005 | NI Week Robolab | 1st Place overall |
2005 | Capitol BEST | Most Robust Robot Founder Award for Most Creative Design BEST Award 1st Place 1st Place Game |
2005 | FIRST | FIRST Finalist Judges Award |
2005 | TEXAS BEST | 2nd place overall |
2004 | Capitol BEST | Participant Founder Award for Most Creative Design Most Elegant Design Best Table Display BEST Award 1st Place |
2004 | Texas BEST | Participant 1st Place Founder Award for Most Creative Design BEST Award 2nd Place |
2004 | TCEA Robotics | 2nd Place State Championship, Division 1 Arena |
2004 | NI Week Robolab | 2nd Place Overall |
2004 | FIRST | Participant 3rd Place Overall |
2003 | Capitol BEST | Participant Best Dressed Most Elegant Design Best Table Display BEST Award 2nd Place |
2003 | Texas BEST | Participant |
2003 | TCEA Robotics | 2nd Place State Championship, Division 1 Arena |
2003 | FIRST | Participant |
2002 | Capitol BEST | Participant Most Robust Design |
2001 | Capitol BEST | Host Participant |
2001 | FIRST | Participant Imagery Award |
2000 | San Antonio BEST | Participant Most Elegant Design |
2000 | FIRST | Participant |
1999 | Brazos BEST | Participant 2nd Place Game |
1999 | Texas BEST | Participant |
1999 | TSPE Challenge | Best Engineering in Design Most Cans Crushed 1st Place Overall |
1998 | Brazos BEST | Participant Most Unique Machine BEST Award 3rd Place |
1998 | TSA Robotics | Award of Excellence |
1997 | Brazos BEST | Participant |
1996 | Brazos BEST | Participant 3-2-1 Contact Award |
1995 | San Antonio BEST | Participant |