Team History

Home/Team History
Team History 2017-05-12T14:19:41+00:00

The LASA Robotics team was formed in 1993 from students at LASA and LBJ High schools.  Originally formed to compete in the BEST Robotics Competition, MATE, and TCEA Robotics, the team now only competes in the FIRST Robotics. The lead coach has always been Mr. Anthony Bertucci.

Year Competition Award
2016 FRC UIL State Championship
Finalist
2016 FTC World Championship
Design Award Finalist
2015 FIRST Robotics Challenge Judges Award
Engineering Inspiration Award
2014 FIRST Robotics Challenge Entrepreneurship Award Engineering Inspiration Award
2014 FIRST Tech Challenge Alamo FTC Regional Championship – Winning Alliance 1st Pick
PTC Design Award
Inspire Award 1st Pick
Alamo FTC Super Regional – PTC Design Award 2nd Place
World Championship – Finalist
Young Mind Award First Place
2013 FIRST Tech Challenge Connect award
2012 FIRST Coopertition Award
FTC Winning Alliance Partner San Antonio & participant in world Championship
2011 BEST Capital BEST Award 1st Place Head to Head Robot Competition 3rd Place
2011 FIRST Engineering Inspiration Award Excellence in Engineering Award
2010 BEST Capital BEST Award 2nd Place Head to Head Robot Competition 2nd Place
Texas BEST BEST Award 3rd Place
BEST World Championship 7th Place
2010 FIRST Engineering Inspiration Award Excellence in Engineering Award
2009 BEST Capital BEST Award 1st Place
Head to Head Robot competition 1st place
2009 FIRST Dallas Regional – Winner
Lone Star Regional –Undefeated #1 seed
Winner Chairman’s Award
Winner Woodie Flowers Award
2008 BEST Capital BEST Award 1st Place Head to Head Robot competition 2nd place
Texas BEST Best Award 1st Place
Texas BEST Best Presentation 1st Place
Texas BEST Most Photogenic 2nd Place
2008 FIRST Lone Star Regional – Semi Finalist
2007 BEST Capital BEST Award 1st Place
Head to Head Robot competition 1st place
Texas BEST Best Award 1st Place
Texas BEST Head to Head Robot competition 3rd place
Texas BEST Most Photogenic 2nd Place
2007 FIRST Lone Star Regional – Rockwell Innovation in Engineering Award
2006 BEST Capital BEST Award 1st Place
2006 FIRST Lone Star Regional – Winner Radio Shack Control Award World Championship – Competed in Galileo Division
2006 NI Week Robolab 1st Place overall
2005 NI Week Robolab 1st Place overall
2005 Capitol BEST Most Robust Robot
Founder Award for Most Creative Design
BEST Award 1st Place
1st Place Game
2005 FIRST FIRST Finalist
Judges Award
2005 TEXAS BEST 2nd place overall
2004 Capitol BEST Participant
Founder Award for Most Creative Design
Most Elegant Design
Best Table Display
BEST Award 1st Place
2004 Texas BEST Participant
1st Place Founder Award for Most Creative Design
BEST Award 2nd Place
2004 TCEA Robotics 2nd Place State Championship, Division 1 Arena
2004 NI Week Robolab 2nd Place Overall
2004 FIRST Participant 3rd Place Overall
2003 Capitol BEST Participant Best Dressed Most Elegant Design Best Table Display
BEST Award 2nd Place
2003 Texas BEST Participant
2003 TCEA Robotics 2nd Place State Championship, Division 1 Arena
2003 FIRST Participant
2002 Capitol BEST Participant Most Robust Design
2001 Capitol BEST Host
Participant
2001 FIRST Participant
Imagery Award
2000 San Antonio BEST Participant Most Elegant Design
2000 FIRST Participant
1999 Brazos BEST Participant 2nd Place Game
1999 Texas BEST Participant
1999 TSPE Challenge Best Engineering in Design
Most Cans Crushed
1st Place Overall
1998 Brazos BEST Participant Most Unique Machine
BEST Award 3rd Place
1998 TSA Robotics Award of Excellence
1997 Brazos BEST Participant
1996 Brazos BEST Participant 3-2-1 Contact Award
1995 San Antonio BEST Participant